# Airbnb Cash Flow Analysis: How to Know If a Property Actually Makes Money

> Revenue projections are easy to get excited about. Cash flow is what ends up in your bank account. Here's how to model Airbnb cash flow accurately — and the numbers most investors get wrong.

Canonical: https://www.underwriteapp.com/blog/airbnb-cash-flow-analysis


When investors talk about Airbnb returns, they almost always lead with revenue. "This property can make $80,000 a year." 

Revenue is easy to project. It's also the most misleading number in real estate.

Cash flow — what actually hits your bank account after every bill is paid — is the real measure of a short-term rental investment. And for most properties, the gap between projected revenue and actual cash flow is much larger than investors expect.

This guide shows you how to model Airbnb cash flow accurately, what numbers most people get wrong, and what genuine cash flow looks like for a well-run STR investment.

---

## The Cash Flow Equation

Every STR investment has the same fundamental structure:

```
Gross Revenue
− Operating Expenses
= Net Operating Income (NOI)
− Debt Service (mortgage P+I + taxes + insurance)
= Pre-Tax Cash Flow
```

Pre-tax cash flow is what's available to you before the IRS takes its share. After depreciation — which creates a significant tax shield for real estate investors — your actual tax liability is often much lower than you'd expect.

But let's start with the pre-tax number, because that's where most deals break down.

---

## The Revenue Side: What Will This Property Actually Earn?

Gross revenue = Occupancy Rate × Average Daily Rate × 365

The most common mistake investors make: using market-average occupancy and ADR numbers without adjusting for their specific property.

A 3-bedroom house near a ski resort earns very different revenue than:
- A 1-bedroom condo in the same town
- A 3-bedroom house that's 8 miles further from the mountain
- A 3-bedroom house with a hot tub versus one without

**Accurate revenue projection requires comparable listings, not market averages.** Pull 8–10 active STR comps that match your property on:
- Bedroom count
- Proximity to the primary demand driver (beach, park, resort, city center)
- Amenity profile (pool, hot tub, game room, etc.)
- Property type (house vs. condo vs. cabin)

From these comps, estimate what a realistic occupancy rate looks like for a new listing (you'll be below market average until you build reviews — assume 55–65% in year one) and a defensible ADR.

**One adjustment most investors miss:** Platform fees come off the top. Airbnb charges hosts 3–5% of gross booking value. VRBO charges 5–8%. If you plan to list on both, blended commission is around 4–6%. Pull it out before you do anything else.

---

## The Expense Side: Where Most Models Break

STR operating expenses run significantly higher than long-term rental expenses. Most investors, coming from the LTR world, underestimate this dramatically.

Here's a realistic expense breakdown for a 3-bedroom STR in a mid-tier market, generating $72,000 gross annually:

| Expense | Monthly | Annual | % of Gross |
|---------|---------|--------|-----------|
| Platform commission (4%) | $240 | $2,880 | 4% |
| Property management (25%) | $1,500 | $18,000 | 25% |
| Cleaning (~3 stays/week × $150) | $1,800 | $21,600 | 30% |
| Insurance (STR policy) | $275 | $3,300 | 4.6% |
| Utilities | $300 | $3,600 | 5% |
| Consumables & supplies | $100 | $1,200 | 1.7% |
| Landscaping / maintenance | $200 | $2,400 | 3.3% |
| Furnishing reserve (7%) | $420 | $5,040 | 7% |
| CapEx reserve (1.5% of $400K value) | $500 | $6,000 | 8.3% |
| **Total Operating Expenses** | **$5,335** | **$64,020** | **88.9%** |

Wait — 89% expense ratio? That would leave almost nothing.

Here's the catch: **this example includes professional property management.** That 25% management fee is the single largest variable in STR cash flow modeling. If you self-manage, it drops out entirely, changing the math dramatically.

**Same property, self-managed:**

| Expense | Annual | % of Gross |
|---------|--------|-----------|
| Platform commission | $2,880 | 4% |
| Cleaning (same) | $21,600 | 30% |
| Insurance | $3,300 | 4.6% |
| Utilities | $3,600 | 5% |
| Consumables | $1,200 | 1.7% |
| Maintenance | $2,400 | 3.3% |
| Furnishing reserve | $5,040 | 7% |
| CapEx reserve | $6,000 | 8.3% |
| **Total** | **$46,020** | **63.9%** |

NOI goes from ~$8,000 to ~$26,000 by eliminating the management fee. That's the leverage point in STR investing: operational intensity drives the return.

This is why so many STR investors self-manage — at least in the early years. The economics look fundamentally different.

---

## Debt Service: The Fixed Obligation That Doesn't Move

Unlike operating expenses, your mortgage payment is fixed (on a fixed-rate loan). This creates asymmetric risk: if revenue drops, expenses drop proportionally, but debt service doesn't.

On a $400,000 property with 25% down ($100K), your loan is $300,000.

At a 7.5% rate (30-year DSCR loan): monthly payment = ~$2,097, or $25,164/year.

Add property taxes ($4,000–$6,000/year) and insurance ($3,300/year) if not already in operating expenses: total annual debt service ~$32,000–$34,000.

**Cash flow check:**
- Self-managed NOI: $26,000
- Annual debt service: $32,000
- **Cash flow: -$6,000/year**

On paper, this property wasn't making money. But that's with conservative year-one revenue assumptions and a 7.5% rate. At 70% occupancy instead of 65%, cash flow swings to +$2,000–$4,000. At 75%, it's solidly positive.

This is why sensitivity analysis matters. The difference between 65% and 75% occupancy — which is the difference between a new listing building reviews and an established listing — is the difference between negative and positive cash flow.

---

## What Strong Airbnb Cash Flow Actually Looks Like

For a well-underwritten STR investment, realistic year-one targets:

| Metric | Conservative | Target | Strong |
|--------|-------------|--------|--------|
| Cash-on-cash return | 4–6% | 8–12% | 15%+ |
| DSCR | 1.0–1.10 | 1.20–1.35 | 1.50+ |
| Gross yield | 12–15% | 16–22% | 25%+ |
| Expense ratio | 55–65% | 45–55% | <45% |

The strongest returns typically come from markets where STR revenue is significantly above what traditional real estate appreciation has priced in — often secondary and tertiary markets (Smokies, Ozarks, smaller ski towns, coastal markets outside the major MSAs) rather than primary markets where property values have fully adjusted for STR income potential.

---

## Run the Numbers Before You Make an Offer

The analysis above is exactly what Underwrite runs automatically for any property. You enter the address (or paste the Zillow/Redfin URL), and Underwrite:

- Pulls comparable STR revenue from real data sources
- Builds the expense model with STR-specific cost categories
- Calculates NOI, DSCR, cash-on-cash, and IRR
- Runs sensitivity scenarios at different occupancy and rate levels
- Generates a lender-ready package if you need DSCR financing

**[Your first analysis is free.](/signup)** No credit card. No subscription required to start.
